Privacy Notice

Who We Are

Loggique.com (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Loggique.com’s registered office is at Loggique, Letheringham Lodge, Letheringham, Woodbridge, IP13 0NA, Suffolk.  We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number 808634, and act as the data controller. Our designated Appointed Person for the organisation is the Managing Director, and we can be contacted at Loggique, Letheringham Lodge, Letheringham, Woodbridge, IP13 0NA, Suffolk.

Information That We Collect

Loggique.com processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice. 

The personal data that we collect from is: –

  • Name

  • Home/Delivery Address

  • Personal Email

  • Contact Telephone Number

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Online order form

How We Use Your Personal Data (Legal Basis for Processing)

Loggique.com takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time.  The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: –

  • We collect your personal data in the performance of a contract or to provide a service and to ensure that orders are completed and can be sent out to your preferred address

  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligation for business accounting and tax purposes

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Loggique.com processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you

  • The purposes of the processing

  • The categories of personal data concerned

  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed

  • How long we intend to store your personal data for

  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified. 

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use. 

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Loggique.com uses a third-party to provide the below services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

Squarespace Ireland Limited, Le Pole House, Ship Street Great, Dublin 8, D08N12C, Ireland

We use Squarespace Ireland Limited to host our website and online shop, and to provide the payment and order management associated with purchasing from our website.  The only information we provide them with is the information you enter into the checkout page of our website in order for them to process your payment on our behalf and provide us with confirmation of said payment in order for us to ship your purchased goods to you.

For more information about Squarespace Ireland Ltd, please read their Privacy Notice at https://www.squarespace.com/privacy

Safeguarding Measures

Loggique.com takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including: –

  • A valid SSL certificate and associated encryption of our website at www.loggique.com

  • Strong user password requirements for administration of order processing and associated management of orders

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Loggique.com, however, as this information is required for us to deliver your products, we will not be able to offer any of our products or services without it. 

How Long We Keep Your Data

Loggique.com only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Lodging A Complaint

Loggique.com only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. 

Loggique
Letheringham Lodge
Letheringham
Woodbridge
IP13 0NA
Suffolk

 

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House,
Water Lane,
Wilmslow,
Cheshire,
SK9 5AF